Is ALLISON'S, CANDY KABOB Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, SORBITOL, CITRIC ACID, COCONUT OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, PECTIN, TARTARIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, FD & C; YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1, RED #40 TITANIUM DIOXIDE.

Check ALLISON'S, CANDY KABOB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go