Is Allmax AllGreens+ Nutrient Dense Superfood Blend Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley powder
  • natural flavours

barley powder

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Superfoods Blend [spirulina Powder (arthrospira Plantensis) (whole Plant), Barley Powder (hordeum Vulgare) (leaf), Alfalfa Powder (medicago Sativa) (leaf), Apple Powder (malus Domestica) (fruit), Broccoli Powder (brassica Oleracea Var. Italica) (herb), Kale Powder (brassica Oleracea Var. Viridis) (herb), Carrot Powder (daucus Carota) (root), Parsley Powder (petroselinum Crispum) (herb), Blueberry Powder (vaccinium Angustifolium) (fruit), Acai Berry Powder (euterpe Oleracea), Organic Flaxseed Powder (linum Usitatissimum) (seed), Pomegranate Powder (punica Granatum) (fruit), Goji Powder (lycium Barbarum) (fruit), Acerola Cherry Extract 4:1 (malpighia Glabra) (fruit), Chlorella Powder (chlorella Vulgans) (cracked Cell Wall), Matcha Green Tea Powder (camellia Sinensis) (leaf)], Prebiotic Fiber Blend [vitafiber/imo, Inulin (from Chicory Root)], Citric Acid, Natural Flavours, Sucralose, Digestive Enzyme (protease, Amylase, Cellulase), Probiotic (bacillus Coagulans Bc99).

Check Allmax AllGreens+ Nutrient Dense Superfood Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep