Is ALLMAX Nutrition IsoFlex Pure Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate hydrolyzed
  • whey peptides alpha lactalbumin rich
  • calcium caseinate
  • l methionine
  • l threonine
  • l leucine
  • +6 more

whey protein isolate hydrolyzed

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L Alanine , L Arginine , Aspartic Acid , L Cysteine , L Glutamic Acid , Glycine , L Histidine , L Hydroxyproline , L Isoleucine , L Leucine , L Lysine , L Methionine , Phenylalanine , L Proline , Serine , L Threonine , L Tryptophan , L Tyrosine , L Valine , Whey Protein Isolate Hydrolyzed , Whey Peptides Alpha Lactalbumin Rich , Calcium Caseinate , L Arginine , Folic Acid Vitamin B9 , NAC , Glutamine Peptide , from , Wheat Protein Hydrolyzed , Alpha Lipoic Acid , D Pinitol , L Isoleucine , Flavors Natural & Artificial , Lactoferrin , Acesulfame Potassium , Sucralose , and , Guar Gum

Check ALLMAX Nutrition IsoFlex Pure Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ALLMAX Nutrition IsoFlex Pure Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking