Is Allmax Pure Whey Protein Isolate Isoflex Vanilla Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • alpha-lactalbumin-rich whey protein isolate
  • cross-flow ultra-filtered whey protein isolate
  • ion-charged particle-filtered whey protein isolate
  • isoflex whey protein isolate: hybrid-ration ion-filtered whey protein isolate

alpha-lactalbumin-rich whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Lactalbumin is a protein found in milk (dairy) after the removal of casein.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isoflex Whey Protein Isolate: Hybrid-Ration Ion-Filtered Whey Protein Isolate (Cross-Flow Ultra-Filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Ion-Charged Particle-Filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Alpha-Lactalbumin-Rich Whey Protein Isolate). Protein Enzyme Blend (Protease, Bromelain).

Check Allmax Pure Whey Protein Isolate Isoflex Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep