Is Allsup's Banana Nut Gourmet Muffin, Banana Nut Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, WALNUTS, BANANA (BANANA PUREE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUMS, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO OLEORESIN & TURMERIC OLEORESIN (IMPARTS COLOR), ENZYMES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check Allsup's Banana Nut Gourmet Muffin, Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Allsup's Banana Nut Gourmet Muffin, Banana Nut | Spoonful