Is Alma Creamery Dill Flavored Cheese Curds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • milk
  • cheese curds

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Curds (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Seasoned with Salt, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Food Starch-Modified, and White Distilled Vinegar), Spices, and Natural Flavor. Contains Milk.

Check Alma Creamery Dill Flavored Cheese Curds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping