Is ALMASED - 500G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- vitamin d
- +9 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Isolate (Glycine Max Seed), Magnesium (Citrate, Bos Taurus Milk), Calcium (Citrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Bos Taurus Milk), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Niacin (Nicotinic Acid), Vitamin E (Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Zinc (Oxide, Soy Protein Isolate, Bos Taurus Milk), Iron (Ferrous Fumarate, Soy Protein Isolate), Manganese (Manganese Sulfate), Pantothenic Acid (Calcium-d-pantothenate, Bos Taurus Milk), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Thiamine (Mononitrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Bos Taurus Milk), Vitamin A (All-trans Tetinyl Acetate), Folate (Folic Acid, Soy Protein Isolate), Iodine (Potassium Iodine), Selenium (Sodium Selenite), Biotin (Soy Protein Isolate, Bos Taurus Milk), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Cyanoocalamin (Vitamin B12, Bos Taurus Milk), Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, D-mannitol, Gumarabic, Saccharose, Corn Startch, Riboflavin, Skim Milk Yogurt Powder, Honey
Check ALMASED - 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALMASED - 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ALMASED - 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


