Is Almond Bark Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*percent daily values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. your daily values may be higher 14% or lower depending on your calorie needs: calories: amount per serving nutrition %dv* amount per serving %dv* facts serving size 1 cube (57g) servings per bag 12 calories 300 fat calories 150 total fat 16g 25% total carb 41g 2,000 less than 65g less than 20g cholesterol less than 300mg 300mg 2,500 80g 25g sat fat 15g 77% dietary fiber 0g 0% total fat sat fat trans fat og sugars 40g cholesterol omg 0% protein og sodium total carbohydrate dietary fiber calories per gram: less than 2,400mg 2,400mg 375g 30g 300g sodium omg 0% 25g vitamin a 0% • vitamin c 0% • calcium 0% • iron 0% fat 9 carbohydrate 4 protein 4 mediets: sugar, partially hydrogenated palm kernel oil, nonfat dry milk, soy lecithin, artificial puorinadded. contains: milk, soy.

Check Almond Bark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Cube

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking