Is ALMOND & CRANBERRY CHICKEN SALAD, ALMOND & CRANBERRY CHICKEN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- low fat greek yogurt
- balsamic yogurt dressing
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROTISSERIE CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST, CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), BALSAMIC YOGURT DRESSING (LOW FAT GREEK YOGURT [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], CANOLA OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST], AGAVE SYRUP, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICES], APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CELERY, ALMONDS, SHALLOTS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, SEA SALT, NATAMYCIN (PRESERVE QUALITY).
Check ALMOND & CRANBERRY CHICKEN SALAD, ALMOND & CRANBERRY CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALMOND & CRANBERRY CHICKEN SALAD, ALMOND & CRANBERRY CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


