Is ALMOND & CRANBERRY CHICKEN SALAD, ALMOND & CRANBERRY CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • chicken broth
  • rotisserie chicken breast
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROTISSERIE CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST, CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), BALSAMIC YOGURT DRESSING (LOW FAT GREEK YOGURT [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PECTIN], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], CANOLA OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST], AGAVE SYRUP, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICES], APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CELERY, ALMONDS, SHALLOTS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, SEA SALT, NATAMYCIN (PRESERVE QUALITY).

Check ALMOND & CRANBERRY CHICKEN SALAD, ALMOND & CRANBERRY CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep