Is Almond Joy Candy Bar Milk Chocolate Coconut & Almonds King Size - 3.22 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk, Lactose, Milk Fat, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier), Coconut, Sugar, Almonds (Roasted In Cocoa Butter And/or Sunflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil), Whey (Milk), Cocoa, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite And Sulfur Dioxide, To Maintain Freshness, Caramel Color

Check Almond Joy Candy Bar Milk Chocolate Coconut & Almonds King Size - 3.22 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Almond Joy Candy Bar Milk Chocolate Coconut & Almonds King Size - 3.22 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping