Is AloeVine Aloe Vera Drink with Real Aloe Pulp Guava Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cochineal extract
  • natural and artificial guava flavor

cochineal extract

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Aloe Vera Gel (8%), Fructose, Sugar, Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate, Natural And Artificial Guava Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin C, Gellan Gum, Cochineal Extract, Tumeric Extract, B-carotene.

Check AloeVine Aloe Vera Drink with Real Aloe Pulp Guava against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

AloeVine Aloe Vera Drink with Real Aloe Pulp Guava is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
Drinking