Is Aloha Organic Protein Bars Variety Pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • brown rice syrup
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

brown rice syrup
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE MINT INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND* (BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN*), TAPIOCA FIBER*, DARK CHOCOLATE* (CHOCOLATE*, CANE SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*), CASHEW BUTTER* (ROASTED CASHEWS*, SUNFLOWER OIL*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, COCOA POWDER*, SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER* (ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS*, SUNFLOWER OIL*), SUNFLOWER OIL*, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN*, PEPPERMINT*, MONK FRUIT* *ORGANIC CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (CASHEWS) MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES FISH, MILK, PEANUTS, SESAME, SOY, AND WHEAT. VANILLA ALMOND CRUNCH INGREDIENTS: ALMONDS, PROTEIN BLEND* (BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, ROASTED PUMPKIN SEEDS*, BROWN RICE CRISPS* (BROWN RICE, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, SALT), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, TAPIOCA FIBER*, SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER* (ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SUNFLOWER OIL*), NATURAL FLAVOR*, MONK FRUIT*, SEA SALT *ORGANIC CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (ALMONDS) MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES FISH, MILK, PEANUTS, SESAME, SOY, AND WHEAT. CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIE INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND* (BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN*), TAPIOCA FIBER*, DARK CHOCOLATE* (CHOCOLATE*, CANE SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*), CASHEW BUTTER* (ROASTED CASHEWS*, SUNFLOWER OIL*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, COCOA POWDER*, SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER* (ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS*, SUNFLOWER OIL*), COCOA EXTRACT*, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN*, MONK FRUIT* ORGANIC CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (CASHEWS) MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES FISH, MILK, PEANUTS, SESAME, SOY, AND WHEAT. PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP INGREDIENTS: PEANUTS*, TAPIOCA FIBER*, PROTEIN BLEND* (BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN*), CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (CANE SUGAR*, CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*, VANILLA POWDER*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, ROASTED PUMPKIN SEEDS*, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT* ORGANIC CONTAINS: PEANUTS MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES FISH, MILK, SESAME, SOY, TREE NUTS, AND WHEAT. ISOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND* (BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN*), SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER* (ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS*, SUNFLOWER OIL*), TAPIOCA FIBER*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (CANE SUGAR*, CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*, VANILLA POWDER*), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, BROWN SUGAR*, COCOA NIBS*, BROWN RICE CRISPS* (BROWN RICE, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN* ORGANIC MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES FISH, MILK, PEANUTS, SESAME, SOY, TREE NUTS, AND WHEAT. DONUT CHOCOLATE ALMOND INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND* (BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, ALMONDS*, COCONUT*, CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (CANE SUGAR*, CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*, VANILLA POWDER*), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, TAPIOCA FIBER*, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, COCOA POWDER*, COCOA BUTTER*, EVAPORATED COCONUT WATER*, NATURAL FLAVOR*, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT*, MONK FRUIT* ORGANIC CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (ALMONDS AND COCONUT) MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES FISH, MILK, PEANUTS, SESAME, SOY, AND WHEAT

Check Aloha Organic Protein Bars Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyMintyVanilla
Texture
ChewyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go