Is Alouette Spreadable Garlic & Herb Soft Cheese - 6.5 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cultured milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Alouette Spreadable Garlic Herb Soft Cheese is a 6.5 oz product that is commonly used as a snack. It is known for its easy spreadability and great taste. People enjoy the convenience and flavor of this cheese.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Garlic, Spices, Salt, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Carob Bean Gum, Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Carob Bean Gum

Check Alouette Spreadable Garlic & Herb Soft Cheese - 6.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alouette Spreadable Garlic & Herb Soft Cheese - 6.5 Oz. is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingMeal Prep