Is Alpecin Hybrid Shampoo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycine soja oil
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • allantoin
  • glyceryl oleate
  • +1 more

glycine soja oil

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Myreth Sulfate, Laureth-2, Sodium Chloride, Panthenol, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate, Caffeine, Parfum, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Allantoin, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Polyquaternium-7, Disodium EDTA, Zinc PCA, Niacinamide, Tocopherol, Glycine Soja Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Methyl Paraben, Propylparaben

Check Alpecin Hybrid Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpecin Hybrid Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Unknown