Is Alpecin Hybrid Shampoo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- glycine soja oil
- glyceryl oleate
- allantoin
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Myreth Sulfate, Laureth-2, Sodium Chloride, Panthenol, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate, Caffeine, Parfum, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Allantoin, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Polyquaternium-7, Disodium EDTA, Zinc PCA, Niacinamide, Tocopherol, Glycine Soja Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Methyl Paraben, Propylparaben
Check Alpecin Hybrid Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpecin Hybrid Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Shea Moisture Curl & Shine Shampoo Coconut & Hibiscus 384ml
Aussie Miracle Curls Shampoo with Coconut & Jojoba Oil
Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz
Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Glowing Lengths Pineapple & Amla Hair Food Shampoo for Long Dull Hair 350ml
Where to buy
Alpecin Hybrid Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


