Is Alpecin Hybrid Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- glycine soja oil
- peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
- glyceryl oleate
- allantoin
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Myreth Sulfate, Laureth-2, Sodium Chloride, Panthenol, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate, Caffeine, Parfum, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Allantoin, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Polyquaternium-7, Disodium EDTA, Zinc PCA, Niacinamide, Tocopherol, Glycine Soja Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Methyl Paraben, Propylparaben
Check Alpecin Hybrid Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpecin Hybrid Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Shea Moisture Curl & Shine Shampoo Coconut & Hibiscus 384ml
Aussie Miracle Curls Shampoo with Coconut & Jojoba Oil
Andalou Naturals Argan & Sweet Orange Moisture Rich Shampoo, 11.5 Oz
Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Glowing Lengths Pineapple & Amla Hair Food Shampoo for Long Dull Hair 350ml
Where to buy
Alpecin Hybrid Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


