Is Alpen Oat Blends Dark Chocolate & Orange Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • milk lactose
  • sweetened condensed milk

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
milk lactose
sweetened condensed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oligofructose Syrup, Wholegrain Rolled Oats (17%), Raisins, Roasted Split Peanuts (12%), Cocoa Caramel Filling (11%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Milk Lactose), Water, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Shea Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Mono and Di Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin)), Roasted Peanut Paste (8%), Cocoa Crispies (Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Stabiliser: Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flakes (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Desiccated Coconut, Roasted Nibbed Almonds (2%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Freeze Dried Orange Peel (0.2%), Orange Extract .

Check Alpen Oat Blends Dark Chocolate & Orange against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpen Oat Blends Dark Chocolate & Orange is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Breakfast Item · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go