Is ALPINA, BON YURT, LOW FAT YOGURT AND COCOA RICE CRUNCH, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate
  • contains 2% or less of semisweet chocolate
  • yogurt base cultured grade a nonfat milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT BASE INGREDIENTS: CULTURED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, GRANULATED SUGAR, FOOD STARCH, CREAM, KOSHER GELATIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR WONF, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES. RICE CRUNCH TOPPINGS. INGREDIENTS: RICE, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), SALT, MALT FLAVORING, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID AND SODIUM ASCORBATE), IRON, VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDRICHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.

Check ALPINA, BON YURT, LOW FAT YOGURT AND COCOA RICE CRUNCH, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie