Is Alpro Big Pot Almond Yoghurt Alternative Dairy Free?
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- yogurt cultures
yogurt cultures
Dietitian noteYogurt is traditionally made from milk. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soya Base (Water, Hulled Soya Beans ), Sugar, Almond, Calcium (Tri-calciumcitrate), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Pectins), Natural Flavouring, Sea Salt, Antioxidants (Tocopherol-rich Extract, Fatty Acid Esters Of Ascorbic Acid), Flavouring, Vitamins (B12, E, D2), Yogurt Cultures (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus)
Check Alpro Big Pot Almond Yoghurt Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpro Big Pot Almond Yoghurt Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Silk Vanilla Almond Milk Yogurt Alternative - 4ct/5.3oz Cups
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Unsweetened Almond Coconut Almond Milk Non Dairy Milk Alternative
Nut Pods Dairy-Free Half & Half Alternative Almond + Coconut
Where to buy
Alpro Big Pot Almond Yoghurt Alternative is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


