Is Alpro Greek Style Vanilla Yogurt 400G Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • yogurt cultures
  • b2
  • b12
  • natural vanilla flavouring with other natural flavours
  • +4 more

yogurt cultures

Dietitian note

Yogurt is traditionally made from milk. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya Base (Water, Hulled Soya Beans ), Sugar, Stabiliser (Pectins), Calcium (Tri-calcium Phosphate), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Antioxidants (Tocopherol-rich Extract, Fatty Acid Esters Of Ascorbic Acid), Sea Salt, Vanilla Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavouring With Other Natural Flavours, Carrot Extract, Vitamins (B2, B12, D2), Yogurt Cultures (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus)

Check Alpro Greek Style Vanilla Yogurt 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Alpro Greek Style Vanilla Yogurt 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie