Is Alpro No Bits Strawberry Banana Soya Plant Based With Yogurt Cultures Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • yogurt cultures

yogurt cultures

Dietitian note

Yogurt is traditionally made from milk. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya Base (water, Hulled Soya Beans (9.7%)), Sugar, Strawberry (6.6%), Banana (2.4%), Calcium (tri-calciumcitrate), Stabiliser (pectins), Natural Flavourings, Carrot Extract, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Sea Salt, Antioxidants (tocopherol-rich Extract, Fatty Acid Esters Of Ascorbic Acid), Vitamins (b2, B12, C, D2), Yogurt Cultures (s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus). May Contain Traces Of Nuts (no Nuts), Free From Dairy And Gluten.

Check Alpro No Bits Strawberry Banana Soya Plant Based With Yogurt Cultures against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Alpro No Bits Strawberry Banana Soya Plant Based With Yogurt Cultures is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking