Is Alpro Strawberry Gut Health Dairy Free Soya Yoghurt Alternative 4x125g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hulled soya beans
  • soya base

hulled soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light strawberry flavor and smooth, spoonable texture make this suitable for breakfasts, snacks, or stirred into cereals and smoothies. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and natural berry taste, praising versatility; some comment on sweetness level and occasional fruit pieces. Often used topped with granola or eaten straight from the pot.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya Base (Water, Hulled Soya Beans (9.4%)), Strawberry (8%), Sugar, Soluble Corn Fibre, Calcium (Tri-Calciumcitrate), Natural Flavourings, Carrot Extract, Modified Starch, Stabilisers (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Sea Salt, Antioxidants (Tocopherol-Rich Extract, Fatty Acid Esters of Ascorbic Acid), Vitamins (B2, B12, D2), Yogurt Cultures (S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus), L. Acidophilus

Check Alpro Strawberry Gut Health Dairy Free Soya Yoghurt Alternative 4x125g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpro Strawberry Gut Health Dairy Free Soya Yoghurt Alternative 4x125g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking