Is Alter Eco - Dark Salted Burnt Caramel Organic Chocolate Bar, 2.82 oz (Pack of 6) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic butter

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cacao Beans, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Salted Caramel Granulates (Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Glucose Syrup, Organic Butter, Organic Cream, Water, Salt), Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Butterfat, Sea Salt (Fleur De Sel), Natural Flavo

Check Alter Eco - Dark Salted Burnt Caramel Organic Chocolate Bar, 2.82 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alter Eco - Dark Salted Burnt Caramel Organic Chocolate Bar, 2.82 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go