Is Alter Eco Quinoa – Organic Red Heirloom – 12 Oz. (Case of 6) Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Royal Red Quinoa, 100% Fair For Life Fair Trade Certified By Imo

Check Alter Eco Quinoa – Organic Red Heirloom – 12 Oz. (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Alter Eco Quinoa – Organic Red Heirloom – 12 Oz. (Case of 6) is available at 4 retailers

KrogerVitacostBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSide DishMeal PrepSalad