Is Altoids Peppermint Mints, 2 1.76 oz Packs Gluten Free?

Description
Intense peppermint flavor offers a sharp, long-lasting cooling effect; hard, brittle texture produces a crisp crunch. People commonly use them for breath freshening after meals, with coffee, or as a portable, on-the-go mint. Reviews note durable tin packaging and consistent potency, though some find the flavor overpowering and occasionally lingering.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense peppermint flavor offers a sharp, long-lasting cooling effect; hard, brittle texture produces a crisp crunch. People commonly use them for breath freshening after meals, with coffee, or as a portable, on-the-go mint. Reviews note durable tin packaging and consistent potency, though some find the flavor overpowering and occasionally lingering.
Ingredients
Made Of: Sugar, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors (Including Oil Of Peppermint), Gelatin.
Check Altoids Peppermint Mints, 2 1.76 oz Packs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Altoids Peppermint Mints, 2 1.76 oz Packs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
O'Dough Gluten Free Bagel Thins, Orignal, 100 Calorie Bagels, 10.58 Ounce [3 Packs]
Bob's Red Mill - Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate & Oats - Case of 12 - 1.76 OZ
Where to buy
Altoids Peppermint Mints, 2 1.76 oz Packs is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


