Is Alvarado St Bagels, Organic Sprouted Wheat, Cinnamon Raisin Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- sprouted organic whole wheat berries
- wheat gluten
- 100% pure barley malt
- organic unbleached wheat flour
- cultured wheat
sprouted organic whole wheat berries
Dietitian noteWheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sprouted Organic Whole Wheat Berries, Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Filtered Water, Organic Raisins, Honey, Wheat Gluten, Fresh Yeast, 100% Pure Barley Malt, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Cultured Wheat, Allspice.
Check Alvarado St Bagels, Organic Sprouted Wheat, Cinnamon Raisin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alvarado St Bagels, Organic Sprouted Wheat, Cinnamon Raisin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Buckwheat Wildberry Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Dave's Killer Bread® Plain Awesome® Organic Bagels 16.75 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Alvarado St Bagels, Organic Sprouted Wheat, Cinnamon Raisin is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


