Is Amaara Dal Palak 300g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- gluten & sesame seeds
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boiled Pulses (53%) [Water, Chana Dal, Red Lentils, Toor Dal], Water, Spinach (14.7%), Tomato, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Garlic (0.8%), Salt, Coriander Powder, Coriander Leaves, Cumin Seeds (0.2%), Ginger, Red Chilli Powder, Dry Mango Powder, Green Chilli, Turmeric Powder, Garam Masala
Check Amaara Dal Palak 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amaara Dal Palak 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
Tasty Bite Organic Indian Coconut Squash Dal
ORGANIC BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN EVERYDAY DAL, BLACK LENTILS + TOMATO + CUMIN
Trader Joe's Palak Paneer Spinach & Cheese Seasoned
INDIAN PALAK PANEER CREAMED SPINACH & CHEESE WITH RAJMAH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC SPINACH, BEANS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


