Is AMAZING GRASS, GREEN SUPERFOOD, WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION BAR, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic wheat grass
- organic barley grass
organic wheat grass
Dietitian noteWheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC DATES, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC AGAVE NECTAR, ORGANIC FLAX LIGNANS, ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER, AMAZING GRASS GREEN SUPERFOOD (ORGANIC WHEAT GRASS, ORGANIC BARLEY GRASS, ORGANIC ALFALFA, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC ACAI, ORGANIC MACA, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC BEET, RASPBERRY, ORGANIC ROSE HIPS, PINEAPPLE, GREEN TEA, ORGANIC FLAX LIGNANAS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, ALPHA AND BETA AMYLASE, PROTEASE, IPASE, LACTASE, CELLULASE, ORGANIC PEPPERMINT), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC SPIRULINA AND ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check AMAZING GRASS, GREEN SUPERFOOD, WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION BAR, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMAZING GRASS, GREEN SUPERFOOD, WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION BAR, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


