Is Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Original, 2 oz (Case of 12) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • stone ground whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • cultured unbleached whole wheat flour
  • brown rice syrup
  • rolled oats
  • oat fiber
  • natural flavor

stone ground whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, cake‑like exterior surrounds a sweet, jammy fruit center with a mildly nutty undernote; texture is soft yet slightly chewy, convenient for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or paired with coffee. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and portability, praising kid-friendliness while occasionally mentioning dryness or perceived sweetness, and convenient individual packaging, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED CANE SUGAR, FIG PASTE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, ROLLED OATS, GLYCERIN, CULTURED UNBLEACHED WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR [AMMONIA-FREE], OAT FIBER, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Original, 2 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Original, 2 oz (Case of 12) is available at 3 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganVitacost

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go