Is Amazing Grass Protein Superfood Chocolate Peanut Butter Nutrition Shake Powder Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic wheat grass
  • natural flavors
  • peanuts all flavors used by amazing grass
  • other organic peanut flavor
  • +1 more

organic wheat grass

Dietitian note

Wheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
peanuts all flavors used by amazing grass
other organic peanut flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Hemp Protein, Organic Chia, Organic Quinoa, Green Food Blend: (Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Alfalfa, Organic Barely Grass, Organic Spinach, Organic Spirulina, Organic Chlorella (Cracked Cell-wall), Organic Broccoli), Fruit & Vegetable Blend: (Organic Acai, Organic Banana, Organic Beet, Organic Carrot, Organic Goji, Organic Pineapple, Organic Sweet Potato, Organic Raspberry, Organic Rose Hips), Other Organic Peanut Flavor, Natural Flavors, Organic Dutch Cocoa, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Organic Stevia, Contains Peanuts All Flavors Used By Amazing Grass (R), Are Organic Compliant, All Natural, Kosher Pareve And Vegan, Protein Blend: Green Food Blend: Fruit & Vegetable Blend: Other Contains Peanuts All Flavors Used By Amazing Grass (R), Kosher Pareve And Vegan, Contains Peanuts

Check Amazing Grass Protein Superfood Chocolate Peanut Butter Nutrition Shake Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Amazing Grass Protein Superfood Chocolate Peanut Butter Nutrition Shake Powder is available at 3 retailers

VitacostCentral MarketThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep