Is Amazing Organic Plant Protein Blend Vanilla Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic barley gaga organic spirulina
  • organic wheat grass organic alfalfa grass
  • organic rice syrup solids
  • natural flavor

organic barley gaga organic spirulina

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic wheat grass organic alfalfa grass
organic rice syrup solids
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Organ's Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Prola Organic Hemp Protein, Organic Quinoa Green Food Blend (Organic Barley Gaga Organic Spirulina, Organic Wheat Grass Organic Alfalfa Grass, Organic Spinach. Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Broccoli), Organic Coconut Oil Creamer (Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Rice Syrup Solids, Organic Pea Protein), Organic Favor (Organic Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor), Gum Blend (Organic Guar Gum, Organic Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum). Organic Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb A), Fruit and Vegetable Blend (Organic Acerola Cherry Extract, Organic Beet Root, Organic Carrot, Organic Rose Hip, Organic Pineapple, Organic Banana, Organic Açai, Organic Goji Extract, Organic Sweet Potato, Organic Raspberry), Organic Algae Extract (source of Vitamin D3).

Check Amazing Organic Plant Protein Blend Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep