Is Amazon Basics Dietary Supplement Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicory Root Fiber (Inulin), Cane Sugar. Contains less than 2% of Citric Acid, Lo Han Fruit Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Organic Annatto Extract (color), Organic Black Carrot Juice Concentrate (color), Organic Carnauba Wax, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Turmeric Extract (color), Pectin, Sodium Citrate.
Check Amazon Basics Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amazon Basics Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
About this product
Supplement · Powder


