Is Amazon Basics Dietary Supplement Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicory Root Fiber (Inulin), Cane Sugar. Contains less than 2% of Citric Acid, Lo Han Fruit Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Organic Annatto Extract (color), Organic Black Carrot Juice Concentrate (color), Organic Carnauba Wax, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Turmeric Extract (color), Pectin, Sodium Citrate.
Check Amazon Basics Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amazon Basics Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
About this product
Supplement · Powder


