Is Amazon Grocery Fruit & Grain Cereal Bar Blueberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED BY (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.
Check Amazon Grocery Fruit & Grain Cereal Bar Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amazon Grocery Fruit & Grain Cereal Bar Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Snack · Bar


