Is Ambrosia Chocolate Devon Custard 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • total milk content 74
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • skimmed milk
  • whey

total milk content 74

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk , Buttermilk , Sugar, Modified Starch, Sustainable Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey ( Milk ), Natural Flavourings, Total Milk content 74%

Check Ambrosia Chocolate Devon Custard 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ambrosia Chocolate Devon Custard 400G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Milk · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping