Is Ambrosia Milk Chocolate Mousse Pots 4X60g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • total milk content 59
  • milk
  • whey
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • lecithins
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • milk chocolate powder

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate Powder (5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey (Milk), Maltodextrin, Modified Starch, Palm Fat, Emulsifiers (Propylene Glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Gelling Agents (Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Milk Proteins, Flavouring, Salt, Total Milk content 59%

Check Ambrosia Milk Chocolate Mousse Pots 4X60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ambrosia Milk Chocolate Mousse Pots 4X60g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pod

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go