Is Amc Theatres Movie Nachos Real Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil), And/or Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 1% Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavor, Jalapeno Peppers, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Color Added, Datem Mono- And Diglycerides. Contains Milk.

Check Amc Theatres Movie Nachos Real Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking