Is Amc Theatres Movie Nachos Real Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey, Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil), And/or Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 1% Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavor, Jalapeno Peppers, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Color Added, Datem Mono- And Diglycerides. Contains Milk.
Check Amc Theatres Movie Nachos Real Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amc Theatres Movie Nachos Real Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Lunchables Nachos Cheese Dip & Salsa Kids Lunch Snack, 4.4 oz Tray, Refrigerated
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
Annie's Gluten Free Real Aged Cheddar Rice Pasta and Cheese
About this product
Sauce · Pouch, Liquid


