Is AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, YOU LOVE CHOCOLATE CHIP CUPCAKES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: GLUTEN FREE FLOURS (BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR), NATURAL CANE SUGAR, CAGE FREE EGGS, DARK CHOCOLATE (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY, LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA BEAN), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, KOSHER SALT, GRAPESEED OIL, BROWN SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, GRAINLESS & ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SALT. FROSTING: NATURAL CANE SUGAR, NATURAL OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT, CANOLA AND OLIVE OILS), FILTERED WATER, PURE SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID (NON-DAIRY, DERIVED FROM SUGAR BEETS), VEG MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, VANILLA

Check AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, YOU LOVE CHOCOLATE CHIP CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go