Is American Ranch Foods Limited Edition Breaded Chicken Fillet 1.5kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast meat
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavouring

chicken breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat, Flour (Wheat, Rice, Maize), Water, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Breadcrumb (Contains Wheat), Starch (Potato, Maize), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Spices, Spice Extract, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Antioxidant (Extracts Of Rosemary), Herbs, Mushroom Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Orange Oil

Check American Ranch Foods Limited Edition Breaded Chicken Fillet 1.5kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

American Ranch Foods Limited Edition Breaded Chicken Fillet 1.5kg is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich