Is AMERICAN SINGLES NON-FAT PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- skim milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- skim cheese
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM CHEESE (SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), YEAST EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, COLOR ADDED, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check AMERICAN SINGLES NON-FAT PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN SINGLES NON-FAT PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE PRODUCT, AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
About this product
Cheese · Slice


