Is AMERICAN SLICES CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- cheese culture
- whey
- milk protein concentrate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, GELATIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE
Check AMERICAN SLICES CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN SLICES CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


