Is Amina's Wonder Spice Peri Peri Marinade Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- wheat
- flavour enhancer
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water(21%), Maize(17%), Salt(11.5%), Ginger Paste(9.5%)(ginger, Water), Garlic Paste(9.5%)(rehydrated Garlic Granules, Water), Chilli(8.2%), Paprika, Vinegar, Lemon Concentrate(contains Sulphur Dioxide), Crush Chilli, Spices(black Pepper, Cumin, Fennel), Flavour Enhancer(e631, E627), Dextrose, Onion Powder, Vegetable Oil(sunflower Seed,(contains Antioxidant Tbhq)), Wheat, Colour (e160c, E100), Herbs (parsley, Oregano), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein(soya), Mustard, Acidity Regulator(e330), Preservatives( E211, E223) Contains Sulphur Dioxide, Wheat and Mustard. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Amina's Wonder Spice Peri Peri Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amina's Wonder Spice Peri Peri Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


