Is Amish Country White Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • cream solids
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk solids
whey protein concentrate
buttermilk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Whey, Buttermilk (cream Solids, Nonfat Milk Solids), Monosodium Glutamate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Extractive Of Turmeric, And Extractive Of Annatto. Contains Soy And Milk. Contains Soy and Milk.

Check Amish Country White Cheddar Popcorn Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing