Is Amlactin Daily Moisturizing Body Lotion Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl stearate se
- stearyl alcohol
- glycerin
glyceryl stearate se
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water (aqua), ammonium lactate, mineral oil, glycerin, dimethicone, steareth-21, glyceryl stearate SE, steareth-2, stearyl alcohol, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate.
Check Amlactin Daily Moisturizing Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amlactin Daily Moisturizing Body Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
The Daily Crave Himalayan Pink Salt Flavored Quinoa Chips
Body Armor Flash I.V. Rapid Rehydration Strawberry Kiwi
Better Body Foods PBfit® Peanut Butter Powder Chocolate -- 15 oz
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


