Is Amore Alfredo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cow's milk
  • heavy cream
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • cheese blend

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Water, Cheese Blend (Granular and Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese [Cow's Milk, Enzymes, Salt]), Sunflower Oil, Butter, Sea Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Black Pepper, Lactic Acid

Check Amore Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping