Is AMORE ARUGULA PARMESAN SALAD KIT, AMORE ARUGULA PARMESAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic parmesan hard grating cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • organic natural flavor
  • enzymes

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ARUGULA, ORGANIC LEMON DRESSING (ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD [WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEEDS, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT], ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: SEA SALT, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEEDS, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC PARMESAN HARD GRATING CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check AMORE ARUGULA PARMESAN SALAD KIT, AMORE ARUGULA PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go