Is Amped up organic protein bars Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic whole wheat flour
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic rolled oats
- organic natural flavor
- organic malt extract
- +1 more
organic whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC HEMP PROTEIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC PALM OIL*, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES), WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC AGAVE FIBER (INULIN), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER KERNELS, ORGANIC COCOA, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC MALT EXTRACT, ORGANIC COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC CANOLA LECITHIN, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVORS
Check Amped up organic protein bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Amped up organic protein bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


