Is Amylu Sesame Burger Chicken Crumbles With Mandu Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tamari soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce powder
  • soy sauce

tamari soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
tamari soy sauce powder
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sesame forward crumbled protein delivers a savory, slightly toasted flavor with a tender, crumbly texture suited to quick cooking. Commonly used as a sandwich topping, stirred into noodles, dumpling filling, or pizza scatter. Reviewers note convenience and versatility, while opinions vary on seasoning intensity and moisture across online review platforms.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken raised without antibiotics, sugar, water, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), green onions, carrots. Contains 2% or less of: kosher salt, garlic, lemon peel, distilled vinegar, salt, roasted sesame oil, white vinegar, shiitake mushrooms, tamari soy sauce powder (tamari soy sauce [soybeans, salt], maltodextrin), soy sauce (soybeans, wheat, salt), corn starch, maltodextrin, sherry wine, ginger, basil, mushroom extract, natural flavors, spice, sesame oil, sherry wine, ginger, basil, vinegar, cilantro spices, extract of rosemary.

Check Amylu Sesame Burger Chicken Crumbles With Mandu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go